Latin name: Achillea millefolium ssp. lanulosa (Nuttall) Piper var. lanulosa Syn.: A. millefolium L. var. borealis (Bong.) Farw.; A. borealis Bong.
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): boreal yarrow, Siberian yarrow (Eng.)
achille laineuse (Fr.)
at''n dagu (Dene)
Uses:
Above-ground parts :Poultice or tea used to treat cold, headache, to stop bleeding or to relieve sore throat, itchiness and other skin ailments [Dene 100].