Latin name: Caulophyllum thalictroides (L.) Michx.
Botanical family: Berberidaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): blue cohosh (Eng.)
caulophylle faux-pigamon (Fr.)
iskwawutupe (Cree)
be'cigodji'bigūk, oci'gīmīc (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Used in cramps [Ojibwa: 47].
Rhizomes :Powdered and used in uterine troubles, especially dysmenorrhea, metrorrhagia and post partum hemorrhage [Cree 74]. Infusion given to render delivery rapid and painless. Used for rheumatism, dropsy, uterine inflammation, and colic [44].
Roots :Infusion used in amenorrhea [Cree 74]. or for painful menstruation [Ojibwa 87]. Tea used as an emetic [Ojibwa 87]. Decoction used in lung troubles. Mixed with Rudbeckia laciniata in a decoction taken in indigestion. Mixed with Sanguinaria canadensis in a decoction taken to treat stomach cramps. Scraped finely, tied in a cloth, squeezed in warm water taken as an emetic [Ojibwa 47].
Flowers :Infusion used for rheumatism and sciatica [Cree 74].