Latin name: Celastrus scandens L.
Botanical family: Celastraceae
Growth habit: Vine
Vernacular name(s): bitter-sweet (Eng.)
cťlastre grimpant, bourreau des arbres (Fr.)
bima'kwŻd, manÓdobima'kwit (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Medicinal plant [Ojibwa: 86].
Roots :Cooked in animal fat, strained, and used as an ointment for cancer or obstinate sore [Chippewa 85; Ojibwa 87]. Decoction used to treat stoppage of urine [Chippewa 47].
Fruits :Used for sotmach troubles [Ojibwa 87].
Stalk :Decoction used in skin eruptions [Ojibwa 87].