Latin name: Achillea millefolium L. var. occidentalis DC. Syn.: A. lanulosa Nutt.
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): western yarrow (Eng.)
achille laineuse (Fr.)
wicipowaniwistikwan, kawapistikwanikapawik (Cree)
wa'bgwn (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Whole plant :Used in bruises, swellings and sprains [Mi'kmaq 61].
Roots :Decoction taken for teething related sickness [Cree 95].
Flowers :Crushed with Mentha arvensis, wrapped in a cloth and dipped in water to clean pus from the gums of a teething child [Cree 95].
Leaves :Poultice to cure the bite of a spider [Ojibwa 87].