Latin name: Chamerion latifolium (L.) Holub Syn.: Epilobium latifolium L.
Botanical family: Onagraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): river beauty, dwarf fireweed (Eng.)
Úpilobe Ó feuilles larges (Fr.)
tlitl'echi (Dene)
Uses:
Tea used to relieve a sore stomach [Dene: 101].
Leaves :Chewed and applied to bee stings and bites [Dene 100].