Latin name: Chelone glabra L.
Botanical family: Scrophulariaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): white turtle head (Eng.)
tÍte de tortue, galane gl‚bre (Fr.)
athozis wiwsnia'ginol (Malecite)
Uses:
Steeped and given to prevent pregnancy [Malecite: 65].
Roots :Used with cedar bark to prepare a medicinal tea [Algonquin 69].