Latin name: Chimaphila umbellata (L.) W. Bartram
Botanical family: Pyrolaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): prince's pine, pipsissewa (Eng.)
chimaphile ombelles, herbe peigne (Fr.)
amiskwathowipak (Cree)
k'agegiga'kil (Malecite)
yaskopteg, ga'gge'bg (Ojibwa)
jabak (Abenaki)
Uses:
Mixed with other species to make a remedy for gonorrhoea and ulcers. Steeped and applied to blisters [Ojibwa: 85]. Applied to open sores and ingested as a tonic and diuretic [44]. Used as an ingredient in a decoction to treat backache or stabbing pain in the chest. Tea or decoction used in blood coughing [Cree: 95]. Steeped with common Juniper and taken in consumption. Steeped and taken to purify blood [Malecite: 65]. Used as a medicine for head colds [Abenaki: 67]. Used in tuberculosis and as a general stomach medicine [Mi'kmaq: 62; Ojibwa: 87]. Boiled and drunk to induce sweating [Algonquians: 63].
Roots :Decoction used to treat sore eyes [Ojibwa 47]. Steeped with Conioselium chinense, Tsuga canadensis, and Rumex crispus and given in bladder problems [Mi'kmaq 62].