Latin name: Cicuta maculata L.
Botanical family: Apiaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): waterhemlock (Eng.)
cicutaire maculťe, carotte ŗ Moreau (Fr.)
maciskatask (Cree)
apagwasÓ'gons (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Medicinal [Ojibwa 87]. Dried and powdered to make a liniment applied externally [Cree 95].