Latin name: Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop.
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): Canada thistle (Eng.)
chardon des champs (Fr.)
kaminakuse, kaweminukuse (Cree)
masa'nck (Ojibwa)
kon'hizak (Abenaki)
Uses:
Boiled for consumption [Algonquians: 63]. Tonic, diuretic and astringent [Chippewa: 47]. Used as a bowel tonic [Ojibwa: 87]. or as a vermifuge for children [Abenaki: 67]. Used to reduce itching, particularly that caused by Rhus radicans (poison ivy) [Algonquin: 68].
Roots :Fleshy white root dried, powdered, and mixed with warm animal grease as a poultice to be applied to aching joints [Metis 13].