Latin name: Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten. Syn.: C. lanceolatum (L.) Hill
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): common thistle (Eng.)
chardon vulgaire, piqueux (Fr.)
ji'masa'nck (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Used for alleviating stomach cramps [Ojibwa 87].