Latin name: Cladina stellaris (Opiz) Brodo Syn.: C. alpestris (L.) Rabenh.; Cladonia stellaris (Opiz) Pouzar & Vezda
Botanical family: Cladoniaceae
Growth habit: Lichen
Vernacular name(s): reindeer lichen (Eng.)
lichen caribou, mousse caribou (Fr.)
wapiskastaskamihk, atikomiciwin (Cree)
Uses:
Powdered and mixed with water to expel intestinal worms [Cree: 95].