Latin name: Cladina rangiferina (L.) Nyl.
Botanical family: Cladoniaceae
Growth habit: Lichen
Vernacular name(s): greygreen reindeer lichen (Eng.)
lichen caribou, mousse caribou (Fr.)
whapskumuk, epshatuk (Cree)
Uses:
Used to treat diabetes [Cree: 82].