Latin name: Clintonia borealis (Aiton) Raf.
Botanical family: Liliaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): corn-lily, bluebead lily (Eng.)
clintonie borťale (Fr.)
gÓnose'wÓbŻg (Ojibwa)
sestedomanuk, skaskataminask (Atikamekw tshÓtshue at‚pukuat Montagnais)
Uses:
Pounded and applied to face and hands as a mosquito repellent [Atikamekw: 73]. Used to activate labour for childbirth [Ojibway: 73].
Leaves :Poultice used in infections and open wounds [Algonquin 69; Atikamekw 73]. Boiled before being applied to swelling and hemorroids [Montagnais 71]. Applied to burns. Decoction applied to treat scrofula [Ojibwa 47].
Roots :Tea used to help parturition. Put on a dog bite to prevent infection [Ojibwa 87].