Latin name: Comarum palustre L. Syn.: Potentilla palustris (L.) Scop.
Botanical family: Rosaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): marsh five-finger (Eng.)
potentille palustre (Fr.)
beba'akwūndek, bine'būg (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Plant used to cure stomach cramps [Ojibwa: 87].
Roots :Decoction used to treat dysentery [Ojibwa 47].