Latin name: Conioselinum chinense (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Botanical family: Apiaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): Chinese hemlockparsley (Eng.)
coniosÚlinum de Genesee (Fr.)
Uses:
Roots :Steeped with Tsuga canadensis, Chimaphila umbellata and Rumex crispus and given in bladder problems [Mi'kmaq 62].