Latin name: Cornus alternifolia L. f.
Botanical family: Cornaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): dogwood (Eng.)
cornouiller feuilles alternes (Fr.)
muns-mins, moso'mc, muj'omij' (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Bark :Used as an eye bath [Chippewa 85]. Decoction used as an emetic, in cough and fever [44].
Inner bark :Used as an emetic [Ojibwa 87].
Roots :Alone or mixed with Cornus sericea and Alnus incana in a decoction used as a wash or compress to treat sore eyes [Ojibwa 47].