Latin name: Cornus racemosa Lam. Syn.: C. paniculata L'Hr.
Botanical family: Cornaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): panicled dogwood (Eng.)
cornouiller grappes (Fr.)
meskwabi'mc (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Bark :Tea used for flux. Inserted into the anus as a treatment for piles [Ojibwa 87].