Latin name: Corylus cornuta Marsh. Syn : C. rostrata Ait.
Botanical family: Betulaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): beaked hazelnut (Eng.)
noisetier long bec (Fr.)
bagan', baga'nak (Ojibwa)
pakanatuk (Atikamekw)
Uses:
Hairs of the husk used to expel worms [Ojibwa: 87].
Branches and leaves :Tea used in heart trouble and intestinal disorders [Atikamekw 73; Algonquin 69].