Latin name: Cucurbita maxima Duchesne
Botanical family: Cucurbitaceae
Growth habit: Vine
Vernacular name(s): squash (Eng.)
courge (Fr.)
ogwÓssi'maun o'wasokwŻne'k (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Seeds :Tea drunk as a diuretic [Ojibwa 87].