Latin name: Dactylorhiza viridis (L.) R.M. Bateman, A.M. Pridgeon & M.W. Chase Syn.: Habenaria bracteata (Muhl. ex Willd.) R. Br.
Botanical family: Orchidaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): rein orchis (Eng.)
habnaire longues bractes (Fr.)
goko'cgnda mnskwe'mn (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Aphrodisiac [Ojibwa: 87].