Latin name: Dalea purpurea Vent. Syn.: Petalostemon purpureus (Vent.) Rydb.
Botanical family: Fabaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): purple prairie-clover (Eng.)
dalée violette (Fr.)
ba'sibūgūk' (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Leaves and flowers :Decoction taken for heart trouble [Ojibwa 47].