Latin name: Diervilla lonicera Mill.
Botanical family: Caprifoliaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): bush honeysuckle (Eng.)
dičreville chčvrefeuille, herbe bleue (Fr.)
wežauškwagmik, osawa'skanet (Ojibwa)
maskocipihk (Cree)
asasunatuk (Atikamekw)
Uses:
Bark :Infusion used as an eye wash and against constipation [Ojibwa 85].
Roots or stem :Infusion or decoction cooled and applied to sore eyes [Cree 95].
Roots :Tea used to induce lactation at the time of childbirth [Cree 95]. Mixed with other plants and used for urinary problems [Ojibwa 87].
Leaves :Diuretic when used with Cornus canadensis [Atikamekw 73]. Decoction taken in stomach pain [Ojibwa 47].