Latin name: Dirca palustris L.
Botanical family: Thymelaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): moosewood, leatherwood, wicopy, rope-bark (Eng.)
dirca des marais, bois de plomb (Fr.)
djibe'gb (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Steeped to make a drink for pulmonary troubles [Ojibwa 85]. Mixed with Artemisia dracunculus in a decoction used as a hair ointment [Ojibwa 47].
Bark :Tea used as a diuretic [Ojibwa 87].
Inner bark :Tea used as a laxative [Algonquin 69].
Stalk :Dreid, pulverized and steeped in water and taken as a physic; green stalk chewed as a physic [Ojibwa 47].