Latin name: Echinocystis lobata (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray
Botanical family: Cucurbitaceae
Growth habit: Vine
Vernacular name(s): wild balsam-apple (Eng.)
échinocystis lobé, concombre sauvage (Fr.)
nīgītīni'gūnūk (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Tea used as a tonic and as a bitter medicine for stomach troubles [Ojibwa 87].