Latin name: Equisetum arvense L.
Botanical family: Equisetaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): horsetail (Eng.)
queue de renard, prle des champs (Fr.)
kheh dy' (Dene)
gji'bnsk, jasibonskok (Ojibwa)
kiychiwiykusk, enskowusk, okotawask, mistatimosoy (Cree)
Uses:
Tea used to treat kidney problems, bladder infections or urinary track problems [Dene: 100].
Whole plant :Tea used to cure dropsy [Ojibwa 87].
Above-ground fertile shoots :Decoction used as a diuretic or in kidney troubles [Cree 95].
Stem and leaves :Burned and the ashes applied to running sores [Metis 13]. Steamed for nasal congestion, cold and stomach ailments [Dene 99].
Stem :Decoction drunk as a remedy for dysuria [Ojibwa 85]. Herbal water used to treat kidney problems [Cree 93].
Roots :Heated and applied to aching teeth [Metis 13].