Latin name: Equisetum hyemale L.
Botanical family: Equisetaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): scouring rush, horsetail (Eng.)
prÍle d'hiver (Fr.)
gijib'inŻskon' (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Leaves :Burned and used as a disinfectant [Ojibwa 47].
Above-ground parts :Tea taken in kidney problems [Cree 96].