Latin name: Equisetum palustre L.
Botanical family: Equisetaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): marsh horsetail (Eng.)
prÍle des marais (Fr.)
Uses:
Mixed with Monarda punctata in a tea used for constipation or stomach trouble [Ojibwa: 19].