Latin name: Equisetum sylvaticum L.
Botanical family: Equisetaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): horsetail (Eng.)
prle des bois (Fr.)
mistatimosoy, okotawask, enskowusk, kiychiwiykusk (Cree)
siba'mckn (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Rhizomes :Mixed with other plants and boiled to make a wash for skin diseases [Dene 13].
Whole plant :Tea used to cure kidney trouble and dropsy [Ojibwa 87].