Latin name: Erigeron canadensis L.
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): Canadian horseweed (Eng.)
érigéron du Canada (Fr.)
gababi'kwűna'tig (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Used in diarrhoea [Cree: 42].
Whole plant :Steeped to treat "female weaknesses" [Ojibwa 47].
Leaves and roots :Decoction taken in stomach pain [Ojibwa 47].