Latin name: Actaea racemosa L. var. racemosa Syn.: Cimicifuga racemosa (L.) Nutt.
Botanical family: Ranunculaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): cohosh root (Eng.)
cimicaire grappes (Fr.)
Uses:
Roots :Used for kidney troubles [Algonquians 63].