Latin name: Eupatorium perfoliatum L.
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): thoroughwort, common boneset (Eng.)
eupatoire perfoliée, herbe ą souder (Fr.)
siabuksing, sasabwaksing, niya'wibūkūk' (Ojibwa)
maladag'kwinbisoun (Abenaki)
Uses:
Used as general medicine [Mi'kmaq: 62]. Steeped with other plants (Pyrola uliginosa, Baptisia tinctoria, Galium aperine, Aralia racemosa, Streptopus amplesifolius, Acer pennsylvanicum) and used for gonorrhea, kidney troubles and blood spitting [Algonquians: 63]. Used to strengthen the bones [Abenaki: 67]. Decoction used for fever and cold [44]. Chewed and bound on a rattle-snake bite as a poultice to draw out the poison. Boiled with wild bergamot (Monarda fistulosa) to make a fomentation to be applied for rheumatism [Ojibwa: 85].
Roots :Used for menstrual disorders [Ojibwa 85]. Steeped and liquid taken to treat ulcers [Mi'kmaq 62].