Latin name: Eurybia macrophylla (L.) Cass. Syn.: Aster macrophyllus L.
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): large-leaved aster (Eng.)
aster grandes feuilles, ptouane (Fr.)
naskosi'cs (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Tea from young roots used to bathe the head for headache [Ojibwa 87].