Latin name: Fraxinus nigra Marsh.
Botanical family: Oleaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): black or water ash (Eng.)
frÍne noir, frÍne gras (Fr.)
a'gimak' (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Inner bark :Soaked in water and the liquid applied to sore eyes [Ojibwa 84].