Latin name: Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marsh.
Botanical family: Oleaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): red ash (Eng.)
frÍne de Pennsylvanie, frÍne rouge (Fr.)
a'gÓma'k (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Inner bark :Mixed with other plants and used as a tonic [Ojibwa 87]. Tea used against weariness and depression [Atikamekw 73].