Latin name: Fraxinus sp.
Botanical family: Oleaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): ash (Eng.)
frÍne (Fr.)
a'gimak' (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Log or branch :Placed in fire, sap collected from the opposite end and used to treat earache [Algonquin 69].
Inner bark :Decoction taken internally as a tonic and stimulant [Ojibwa 47].