Latin name: Galium tinctorium (L.) Scop.
Botanical family: Rubiaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): small cleaver (Eng.)
gaillet des teinturiers (Fr.)
waboskÓki'mÓnŻn (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Whole plant :Tea used for beneficial effects upon the respiratory organs [Ojibwa 87].