Latin name: Galium trifidum L.
Botanical family: Rubiaceae
Growth habit: Vine
Vernacular name(s): small bedstraw (Eng.)
gaillet trifide (Fr.)
Ojbwe'owe'cwn (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Tea used for skin diseases such as eczema, ringworm and scrofula [Ojibwa: 87].