Latin name: Gaultheria hispidula (L.) Muhl. ex Bigelow
Botanical family: Ericaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): creeping snowberry, moxieplum (Eng.)
petit thé (Fr.)
wabos'obūgons' (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Leaves :Tea used as a tonic [Algonquin 69]. Used on cuts, burns, against tapeworms and to treat venereal diseases [Ojibwa 19]. Boiled and taken for congested chest [Cree 80]. Herbal water taken for fever and high blood pressure. Boiled and given to babies as a soother during teething [Cree 93].
Fruits :Used in diabetes [Cree 82, 83].