Latin name: Acer negundo L.
Botanical family: Aceraceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): box elder (Eng.)
érable négondo, érable ŕ Gigučre (Fr.)
adjagobi'műk (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Inner bark :Steeped and used as an emetic [Ojibwa 87].