Latin name: Agastache foeniculum (Pursh) Kuntze Syn.: A.anethiodora (Nutt.) Britton
Botanical family: Lamiaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): giant hyssop (Eng.)
agastache fenouil (Fr.)
ka-wikipakahk (Cree)
weza'wnckwk' (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Whole plant :Dried and boiled with another herb to make a decoction drunk to treat stomachache [Cree 13].
Above-ground parts :Tea used in stomach problems [Cree 96].
Stem and leaves :Mixed with other plants to make an infusion or decoction against blood spitting [Cree 95]. Used for cough [Dene 13]. Poultice applied to burns [Ojibwa 47].
Flowers :Chewed as a breath freshener [Cree 95]. Poultice made with Solidago altissima and Rudbeckia laciniata applied to burns [Ojibwa 47].
Roots :Infusion for cold, chest pain, and cough [Ojibwa 47].