Latin name: Geum canadense Jacq.
Botanical family: Rosaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): white avens, Canada avens (Eng.)
benoîte du Canada (Fr.)
Uses:
Roots :Used in "female weakness" [Ojibwa 47].