Latin name: Geum rivale L.
Botanical family: Rosaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): water avens, chocolate root (Eng.)
benoîte des ruisseaux (Fr.)
kinipagwusk (Cree)
egwitkil (Malecite)
mikotcepik (Atikamekw)
Uses:
Roots :Strong decoction given in dysentery, cough and cold, particularly for children [Algonquians 63]. Steeped and given in diarrhoea [Malecite 65]. Boiled four times and the fourth water is used to treat blood spitting [Atikamekw 73]. Tea used to facilitate childbirth [Cree, Metis 13].