Latin name: Geum triflorum Pursh Syn.: Sieversia ciliata (Pursh) G. Don
Botanical family: Rosaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): prairie smoke (Eng.)
benoţte Ó trois fleurs (Fr.)
ne'baneya'nekweńg' (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Used as a tonic after childbirth [Ojibwa 19]. Decoction taken in indigestion. Dried and chewed as a tonic and stimulant [Ojibwa 47].