Latin name: Glyceria canadensis (Michx.) Trin.
Botanical family: Poaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): rattlesnake grass, Canada managrass (Eng.)
glycÚrie du Canada (Fr.)
anagon'wűck (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Used as a "female remedy" [Ojibwa 87].