Latin name: Grindelia squarrosa (Pursh) Dunal.
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): curly-cup gumweed (Eng.)
herbe gomme commune (Fr.)
kapasakwak maskihkih, kah pus kun askik (Cree)
Uses:
Used in gonorrhoea and to prevent pregnancy [Cree: 76].
Flowers :Tea used to treat migraines and venereal diseases [Metis 13].