Latin name: Heuchera richardsonii R. Br.
Botanical family: Saxifragaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): Richardson's alumroot (Eng.)
heuchčre de Richardson (Fr.)
pithikocipihk (Cree)
ciwade'imin'ibūg (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Chewed or made into a decoction taken in diarrhoea. Infusion used to wash sore eyes [Cree 95]. Dried, chewed and the juice swallowed in stomach pain. Chewed in sore mouth. Decoction used to treat sore eyes [Ojibwa 47].