Latin name: Hierochloe odorata (L.) Beauv.
Botanical family: Poaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): sweet-grass, vanilla grass (Eng.)
hiérochloé odorante, foin d'odeur, herbe sainte (Fr.)
wehkuskwa, wekus (Cree)
Uses:
Decoction given to facilitate childbirth for young mothers [Cree: 13].