Latin name: Humulus lupulus L.
Botanical family: Cannabaceae
Growth habit: Vine
Vernacular name(s): hop (Eng.)
houblon commun (Fr.)
jiw'cgoni'bg (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Tea acts like saleratus on the system, increasing the excresence of urine and reducing its acidity [Ojibwa: 87].