Latin name: Hydrophyllum virginianum L.
Botanical family: Hydrophyllaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): eastern waterleaf (Eng.)
hydrophylle de Virginie (Fr.)
hunkite'waguus', ne'bīneankwe'ūk (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Boiled and taken for chest or back pain [Ojibwa 84; 44]. Used to keep flux in check [Ojibwa 87].