Latin name: Ilex mucronata (L.) Powell, Savolainen & Andrews Syn.: Nemopanthus mucronatus (L.) Loes.
Botanical family: Aquifoliaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): mountain holly (Eng.)
faux houx, némopanthe mucroné (Fr.)
mīckimīnū'nīmīc (Ojibwa)
wudjiga'nimus (Malecite)
kāmatshakāshit shakāu (Montagnais)
Uses:
Fruits :Medicinal [Ojibwa 86].
Roots :Steeped and taken in gravel [Malecite 65].
Leaves :Used to restore lost appetite and to strengthen the stomach [Cree 44].
Inner bark :Scraped in water, boiled and paste applied to head to reduce pain [Montagnais 71].